The starting point for my research was the chart “Summary of State and Territo
[…] From the 50 State Visitor Guide:

M.C.L. 2019 §§28.721 through 28.736, as modified by HB 5679 effective 2021

Registration Triggers and Deadlines:

Initial registration and updates are required “not more than 3 days,” (HB 5679).  A “residence” is defined as “that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.”  §28.722(p).  Also, “An individual required to be registered under this act who is not a resident of this state but has his or her place of employment in this state shall report” not more than 3 days. §28.725(2). 

Visitors: Michigan law does not address registration by visitors. The requirement to report any place “[t]he individual intends to temporarily reside at … other than his or her residence for more than 7 days” applies only to “[a]n individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state” §28.725(1). However, visitors should assume at a minimum that this 7 day rule will apply to you.

Residency/Presence and Other Restrictions:

1000 foot residency and loitering restrictions were repealed by HB 5679.